Skip Navigation Links2014-Competitions

​​2014 Competitions


For the 2014 Prizegiving award recipient list click here


​Competition

​Date

​Venue

Levels Competing


​Timetable & Information

​Results

​North Canterbury Superbounce (Trampoline)
​8 - 9 March
​ICE Trampoline, Rangiora
​All levels and international
Click here for the competition schedule on ICE websiteClick for results for DMT, individual or synchro
​Autumn Awesome Classic
(Artistic)
​13 April
Lion Foundation Gymnastics Stadium, QEII, Christchurch​Novice competitive, MAG Level 1-9 and Step 1
Click here for the flier with scheduled competition times and entry fee information
Step 1 competing in session 2.
Click here for results.
Select sessions 1, 2 or 3 tabs at the bottom of the screen.
​TCI Series #1
(Trampoline)
​13 April
​Olympia Gymnastic Gymsports,
Christchurch
​Badge, age group and international
Click here to see the poster with scheduled competition times and entry fee information
​Click for results for Trampoline or DMT
​The Best of the West Gym Competition
(Artistic)
​25th May
​Rolleston Community Centre
​Novice competitive girls that train 2 days per week
​$25 entry fee.
Click for Bronze or Silver results
​Upper South Queen's Birthday Invitational
(Artistic)
​31 May -
1 June
​Lion Foundation Gymnastics Stadium, QEII, Christchurch
​All steps and levels and international
Click here for the flier
Click here for the timetable
Click here for results
​TCI Series #2
(Trampoline)
​8 June
​ImpactAlpha Campus of CSG, Christchurch
​Badge, age group and international
Click here for more information
​Click here for results for Individual, DMT badge or DMT age group & international
​Primary Sports Canterbury Artistic Gymnastics Competition
​16 June
Lion Foundation Gymnastics Stadium, QEII, Christchurch​Recreational, novice competitive and competitive grades
Click here for the timetable
​Click here for results for Novice Cometitive, WAG  or MAG
​Marlborough Championships
(Artistic)
​21 - 22 June
​Marlborough Lines Stadium 2000, Blenheim​All steps and levels and international.
Plus novice competitive girls that train 2 days per week
Click here for more information including entry fees, etc.
Click here to see the draft timetable
​Click for results for Novice, WAG or MAG
​South Island Trampoline Championships
(Trampoline)
​21 - 22 June
​Olympia Gymnastic Gymsports,
Christchurch
​Age group and international
Click here for more information
​Click for results for Individual, Synchro or DMT
​CSG Classic
(Artistic)
​5 - 7 July
​Lion Foundation Gymnastics Stadium, QEII, Christchurch
​All steps, levels and international
and novice competitive
Click here for more information.
Click here for the entry form for clubs.
Click here for the timetable.
Click for results
​Top of the South Gymnastics Competition
(Artistic)
​11 - 13 July
Marlborough Lines Stadium 2000, Blenheim​Yet to be confirmed which squads from CSG will compete
Click for more information
Click here for the amended timetable
Click for results
​Commonwealth Games 2014
​23 July - 3 August
​Glasgow, Scotland
​Courtney McGregor, Charlotte Sullivan, Brittany Robertson, Anna Tempero & Mackenzie Slee
Click for more information and schedule on the CWG 2014 website

Click here for the televised schedule on New Zealand Television
Click for results on the CWG 2014 website
​Mason Gillespie Memorial
(Artistic)
​26 - 27 July
​Tri Star Gymnastics Club, Auckland
WAG Step 5,
IDP 2, 3, 5 &
MAG Level 7+ - TBC whether lower MAG levels may compete.
Click for more information
Click for draft timetable. Sessions may change but days won't.
Click for results
​Auckland / Manukau Champs
(Artistic)
​9 - 10 August​Tri Star Gymnastics Club, Auckland​WAG Steps 6, 7, 8 & 9
Click for more information
Click for WAG results
​Upper South Trampoline Championship
(Trampoline)
​9 - 10 August
ICE Trampoline,
Rangiora
​Age groups and international
Click for more information
Click for link to timetable on the ICE website
​Click for results for Individual, Synchro or DMT
​Canterbury Junior Championships
(Artistic)
​10 August
​Olympia Gymnastic Gymsports, Christchurch
​WAG Steps 1-4
and IDP1
MAG Levels 1-3
Click for more information
Click for timetable
Click for results
​Canterbury Intermediate & Senior Championships
(Artistic)
​16 - 17 August
Lion Foundation Gymnastics Stadium, QEII, Christchurch​WAG Step 5 and up
IPD 2 and up
Mag Level 4 and up
Click for more information
Click for updated timetable
IDP2 will now be competing in session 3, not session 5.
Click for results
​South Island Championships
(Artistic)
​6 - 7 September
​Southern Trusts Events Centre, Timaru​All steps and levels and international
Click for more information
Click for timetable
Click for results
​Ashburton Gymnastics Club Recreational Competition
(Artistic)
​21 September
Ashburton Gymnastics Club,
Ashburton
Novice competitive girls that train 2 days per week
​2pm warm up, 2.30pm compete for all CSG girls.
Click for results
​GSNZ National Chamionships
(Artistic & Trampoline)
​7 - 11 October
​The Trusts Arena, AucklandClick here for the Canterbury Artistic team.
Click here for the trampoline team
Click here for more information on the Gymsports New Zealand website
Click for WAG timetable
Click for MAG timetable
Click for results on the GSNZ website
​TCI Series #3
(Trampoline)
​30 November
ICE Trampoline,
Rangiora
Badge, age group and internationalClick for more information
​Click for Individual or DMT results
​CSG Christmas Competition
(Artistic)
​6 - 7 December
Lion Foundation Gymnastics Stadium, QEII, ChristchurchOpen to all ​recreation, advanced recreation, 
extension, novice, and gymsports classes and step 1 competitive girls.
Click for timetable
Click for results
Choose your session from the tabs at the bottom