Skip Navigation Links2016-Competitions

2016 Competitions​


Click here for 2016 prize giving award list

Click here for the 2016 GSNZ Qualifying Calendars

Click for the competition availability forms for: Junior WAG, Intermediate & Senior WAG, MAG and Trampoline. Please email artistic forms to admin@chchgymnastics.co.nz and trampoline forms to iachchgymnastics@hotmail.com


​Competition

​Date

​Venue

​Levels from CSG Competing

​Timetable & Information

​Results

​Tumbling Canterbury Superbounce Championships
(Tumbling)
​4 March
​CSG - ImpactAlpha Campus, Christchurch
​Age group and International
​Warm up now from the earlier time of 6.00pm.
Click for more information
Click for results
​Trampoline Canterbury Superbounce Championships
(Trampoline)
​5 - 6 March
​Ice Trampoline, Rangiora
​Age group and International
Entries & entry fees must be in to CSG by Tuesday 23rd February.
Click for more information
​Click for results for trampoline, synchro or DMT
​TCI Series #1
(Trampoline)
​2 - 3 April
​CSG - ImpactAlpha Campus, Christchurch
​Badge, age group and international
​Pay on the day.
Click for more information and timetable

​Click for results for trampoline or DMT
​Pacific Rim Competition
(Artistic)
​8 - 10 April
​Everett, USA
​NZ reps only
Click for the official Pacific Rim website
Click for results
​Awesome Autumn Classic
(Artistic)
​16 - 17 April
​​CSG - QEII Campus, Christchurch
​GymSports, Step 2-8 WAG, Level 1-10 MAG, Novice girls & boys
​Click for:
More information
or
Timetable

Click for results
​ZM Series 1
(Aerobics)
​7 - 8 May
Auckland
​Selected aerobics gymnasts
Click for event information
Click for results
​Australian Championships
(Trampoline)
1 - 4 June
​Melbourne, Australia
​NZ reps only
Click for the official website
Click for results
​Queen's Birthday Invitational
(Artistic)
​4 - 5 June
CSG - QEII Campus, Christchurch​All steps & levels
​Click for:
More information
or
Timetable
Click for results
​Invercargill Interclub Competition
(Aerobics)
​11 - 12 June
​James Hargest College, Invercargill
Selected aerobics gymnastsClick for more information

Click for results
Canterbury Primary and Intermediate Schools Competition
(Trampoline)
12 June​ICE Trampoline, RangioraBadge, age group and internationalEnter through your school
Click for timetable
Click for results
​Canterbury Secondary Schools Championships
(Artistic & Trampoline)
​14 June
Olympia Gymnastics Gymsports, Christchurch​Enter through your school
Click for more information

​Click for results for
artistic or trampoline

Canterbury Primary and Intermediate Schools Competition
(Artistic)
​15 JuneCSG - QEII Campus, ChristchurchMinimum age 8 years on January 1, 2016Enter through your school
Click for:
More information

or
Timetable
Click for results
​South Island Championships
(Trampoline & Tumbling)
​17 - 19 June
​Olympia Gymnastics Gymsports for trampoline, CSG - ImpactAlpha Campus for tumbling
​Age group and international
​Click for:
More information
or
Timetable
​Click for results for trampoline, DMT, synchro or tumbling
​Marlborough Championships
(Artistic)
25 - 26 JuneMarlborough Lines Stadium, BlenheimAll steps & levelsChallenge day 2 level 4+. $7 per apparatus.
Click for:
More information
or
Draft timetable
​Click for results for WAG, MAG or MAG Apparatus
​North Island Championships
(Trampoline)
​25 - 26 June
​Icon Trampoline, Auckland
​Age group and international
​Click for:
Online consent form
or
More information
​Click for results for trampoline, DMT, synchro or tumbling
​Canterbury Secondary Schools Competition
(Aerobics)
​27 June
​Villa Maria College
​All AER levels
​Enter through your school.
Click for more information
Click for results
​CSG Classic
(Artistic)
​9 - 10 July
CSG - QEII Campus, Christchurch​All steps and levels
Click for:
More information
or
Timetable
Click for results
​Top of the South Competition
(Artistic)
​15 - 17 July
Saxton Stadium, ​Nelson​Steps 2-4, levels 2-3
​Click for:
More information
or
Timetable
Click for results
Landau Carriers Aerobics Classic Competition
(Aerobics)
​16 July
​Avonside Girls High School
​All AER levels
Click for more information
Click for results
​Otago Champs
(Artistic)
​23 - 24 July
​Caledonian Gymnasium, Dunedin​Steps 3-9 Selection only
​Click for:
More information
or
Timetable
Click for results
​Mason Gillespie Memorial Competition
(Artistic)
​23 - 24 July​Tri Star Gymnastics, Auckland
​Senior MAG
Click for more information

Click for results
​Auckland/Manukau Championships
(Artistic)
​6 - 7 August
​Auckland Regional Gymsports Stadium, Auckland
​Steps 7+,
levels 4+
Selection only
Click for more information
​Click for results for day 1 or day 2
​Upper South Island Championships
(Trampoline)
6 - 7 AugustOlympia Gymnastics Gymsports, Christchurch​Age group and international
​Click for:
More information
or
Timetable
Click for results for trampoline, DMT, synchro or tumbling
Southland Champs
(Artistic)
(Aerobic)
​6 - 7 August
ILT Stadium Southland,​Invercargill
​Steps 5-6 Selection only
Click for more information
Click for results for aerobics or artistic


​Canterbury Intermediate & Senior Champs
(Artistic)
13 - 14 AugustCSG - QEII Campus, Christchurch​Steps 5+, levels 4+, GymSports levels iron - eliteClick for:
More information
or
Timetable (amended  29/7/16)
Click for results
​Canterbury Junior Championships
(Artistic)
​21 August
Olympia Gymnastics Gymsports, Christchurch​Steps 2-4
​Click for:
More information
or
Timetable
Click for results
​South Island Championships
(Artistic)
​3 - 4 September
​Southern Trust Events Centre, Timaru​All steps and levels
​Click for:
More information
or
Timetable
Click for results
​TCI Series #2
(Trampoline)
​4 September

Olympia Gymnastics Gymsports, Christchurch​Badge, age group and international
​Pay on the day.
Click for more information and timetable
​Click for results for individual or DMT
​GSNZ New Zealand National  Championships
(All codes)
​28 September -
2 October
ILT Stadium Southland,​Invercargill​Entry by selection
​Click for:
Newsletter 1
or
Draft artistic timetable
or
Draft trampoline timetable
Click for results via GSNZ
​Indo Pacific Championships
(Trampoline & Tumbling)
​18 - 25 October
Pettigrew Green Arena, Napier​NZ reps only
Click for more information on the GSNZ website
Click for results via GSNZ
​Olympia Recreation Competition
(Artistic)
​30 October
Olympia Gymnastics Gymsports, Christchurch​Gymsports.
$30 entry fee must be paid by 10th October.
Click for timetable
Click for results
TCI Series #3
(Trampoline)
​27 November​ICE Trampoline, RangioraBadge, age group and internationalPay on the day
Click for more information and timetable
​Click for results for individual or DMT
​CSG Christmas Competition
​3 - 4 December
CSG - QEII Campus, Christchurch​Recreation, Advanced Recreation, Novice, GymSports & Pre-Comp
Click for more information & timetable
Click for results